Past Award Winners

Posted on: November 13th, 2012 by OWPGWordsmith No Comments

Each year the Guild makes literary and photographic awards to its members in recognition of their work during the previous twelve months. This year’s award winners are listed here.

Winners in various categories no longer awarded are listed here.

Past winners of the Golden Eagle Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, and the Derryck Draper Award for technical innovation, are listed here.

Guidebook

2017: Kingsley Jones for Trail and Fell Running in the Chamonix & Mont Blanc Region (Cicerone Press).
Highly commended Steve Davison for Walking the Kennet and Avon Canal (Cicerone Press) and Adrian Hendroff for Family Walks Around Dublin (Collins Press).

2016: Max Landsberg and Jacquetta Megarry Trek to Everest (Rucksack
Readers)
Highly commended Vivienne Crow Wales Coast Path: Pembrokeshire (Northern Eye Books)

2015: Ronald Turnbull Walking the Jurassic Coast (Cicerone)
Highly Commended David Taylor Mastering Landscape Photography (Ammonite Press)

2014: Carl Rogers and Tony Bowerman Wales Coast Path – Llyn Peninsular (Northern Eye)
Highly Commended Ben Hoffler Sinai – the Trekking Guide (Trailblazer)

2013: Vivienne Crow Walks to Waterfalls (Northern Eye)

2012: John Gillham Best Day Walks in Snowdonia (Frances Lincoln)
Highly Commended Adrian Hendroff, Keith Bradbury

2011: Kev Reynolds Trekking in the Alps: 20 Classic Routes (Cicerone Press)
Highly Commended Chris Craggs, Keith Fergus, Carl Rogers

2010: Vivienne Crow The Lake District (pb Cadogan)

2009: Chris Craggs Lofoten Rock by Chris Craggs and Thorbjørn Enevold (Rockfax)

2008: Rudolf Abraham The Mountains of Montenegro (Cicerone Press)

2007: Bill Birkett A Year in the Life of the Duddon Valley

2006: Andrew Bibby Wensleydale & Swaledale (Frances Lincoln)

2005: Christopher Mitchell Lake District Natural History Walks

2004: Chris Craggs & Alan James (non-member) Western Grit (Rockfax)

2003: Chris Barber Exploring Blaenavon Industrial Landscape World Heritage Site
Highly Commended Andrew McCloy The Land’s End to John o’ Groats Walk

2002: Chris Craggs Peak Gritstone East (Rockfax)
Highly Commended Roger Thomas Brecon Beacons: Official National Park Guide

2001: Ian R. Mitchell
Highly Commended Terry Marsh AA Essential England

2000: Terry Marsh The Shropshire Way (co-author Julie Meech)

1999: Ronald Turnbull Coast to Coast Trail Guide
Highly Commended Leigh Hatts

1998: John Spencer & Ann Beedham The Star Family Walks – The Peak District and South Yorkshire

1997: Brian Evans (with Aileen Evans) Short Walks in Lakeland Book 2 North Lakeland

1996: John & Anne Nuttall The Tarns of Lakeland Vol 1
Highly Commended John Macadam

1995: Richard Gilbert Exploring the Far North West of Scotland

1994: Terry Marsh Northern Coast to Coast (Cicerone)

1993: John & Anne Nuttall Walking Round The Lakes

1992: Don Philpott

1991: Leigh Hatts Walks Along the Thames Path

Outdoor Book

2017: David Bellamy Arctic Light (Search Press)
Highly Commended Andrew McCloy The Pennine Way (Cicerone)

2016: Chris Townsend Out There (Sandstone Press)
Highly Commended Kev Reynolds Abode of the Gods (Cicerone)

2015: Peter and Leni Gillman Extreme Eiger (Simon & Schuster)
Highly Commended Stephen Neal Wild Camping (Adlard Coles); Julian Rollins Wilder Wales (Graffeg)

2014: no award

2013: Terry Marsh Great Mountain Days in the Pennines (Cicerone)

2012: Ronald Turnbull Sandstone and Sea Stacks: a beachcomber’s guide to Britain’s coastal geology (Frances Lincoln)
Highly Commended Karen Frenkel, Chris Townsend

2011: Adrian Hendroff From High Places – a journey though Ireland’s great mountains
Highly Commended Alf Alderson, Karen Frenkel

2010: Ronald Turnbull Granite & Grit: a walkers’ guide to the geology of British mountains (Frances Lincoln)

2009: Fran Halsall The Peak District (Frances Lincoln)

2008: Ronald Turnbull The Life & Times of the Black Pig: a cultural biography of Ben Macdui (Millrace Books)

2007: Graham Swanson Cruising Cork and Kerry

2006: Martin Varley Wild Lakeland (Halsgrove)

2005: Bill Birkett A Year in the Life of the Langdale Valleys (Frances Lincoln)

2004: Jon Sparks Lake District Moods

2003: Richard Sale To the Ends of the Earth
Highly Commended Terry Marsh & Jon Sparks The Magic of the Scottish Islands

2002: Ronald Turnbull The Book of the Bivvy  (Cicerone)
Highly Commended Ian R. Mitchell

2001: John Gillham & Ronald Turnbull Coast to Coasting (David & Charles)

2000: Marion Shoard A Right to Roam

1999: Ian R Mitchell Scotland’s Mountains before the Mountaineers (Luath)
Highly Commended John Macadam

1998: Ed Douglas Chomolungma Sings the Blues

1997: Alf Alderson Surfing – A Beginner’s Manual

1996: David Bellamy Wilderness Artist (HarperCollins)

1995: Gordon Stainforth The Cuillin

1994: Peter Gillman – Everest anthology

1993: Chris Townsend The Backpacker’s Handbook

1992: Stephen Venables

1991: not awarded

1990: Stephen Venables

Outdoor Feature

2017: John Metcalfe Highly Commended James Forrest and John Metcalfe

2016: Judy Armstrong Highly Commended James Forrest

2015: Chris Townsend

2014: Carey Davies

2013: Judy Armstrong

2012: Vivienne Crow

2011: Jon Sparks

2010: Vivienne Crow

2009: Rudolf Abraham

2008: Chris Townsend

2007: Peter Gillman

2006: Anthony Toole

2005: Anthony Toole

2004: Paul Lamarra

2003: Marion Shoard

2002: Stephen Goodwin

2001: Stephen Goodwin

2000: Mike Gerrard

1999: Stephen Goodwin

1998: Peter Gillman

1997: Judy Armstrong

1996: Leni & Peter Gillman

1995: Alistair Macdonald

1994: Ed Douglas

1993: Roly Smith

1992: Steve Ashton Highly Commended Roly Smith

1991: Nick Crane

1990: Catherine Moore

Technical Feature

2017: Chris Townsend Highly Commended Kingsley Jones and Stephen Neale

2016: Chris Townsend Highly Commended Ronald Turnbull

2015: David Lintern

2014: Chris Townsend

2013: John Manning

1999 – 2012 not awarded

1998: John Manning

1997: John Manning

1996: Chris Townsend

1995: Peter & Leni Gillman

1994: Alec & Val Scaresbrook

1993: Pat Constance

1992: Hazel Constance

1991: Pat Constance

1990: Hazel Constance

Digital production

2017: Thomas Smallwood. Highly Commended John and Ann Nuttall

2016: Two awards – both Terry Abraham and Stephen Neale were winners for their own digital productions. Highly commended Keiron Gribbon, Rob York

2015: Henry Iddon

2014: Terry Abraham

2013: Alf Alderson

Photography

2017: Chris Howes Highly Commended David Forster
2016: Chris Howes Highly Commended David Forster

2015: Chris Howes

2014: David Taylor

2013: Chris Howes

2012: Rudolf Abraham

2011: David Taylor Highly Commended Jon Sparks, Dave Willis

2010: Andy Latham

2009: Fran Halsall

2008: Chiz Dakin

2007: Andy Latham

2006: Allan Wright

2005: Jason Friend

2004: David Chapman Highly Commended Jon Sparks

2003: Jeremy Moore Highly Commended Karen Frenkel

2002: David Chapman Highly Commended Jon Sparks

2001: Jeremy Moore

2000: Tom Hutton

1997-8 Awards sponsored by Fuji Professional with 1st, 2nd and 3rd places

1998: 1st Chris Howes; 2nd Ray Wood; 3rd John Beatty

1997: 1st Rob Howard; 2nd Jeremy Moore; 3rd Bill Birkett

Comments are closed.

©2018 Outdoor Writers and Photographers Guild  |   Email: OWPG Secretary

Designed and Built by: 

Direction123